Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Pursuant to H.B. 350, a “medical claim”
included “a claim that is asserted * * * against a hospital and that is based on
negligent credentialing.” In 1999, the Ohio Supreme Court held that H.B. 350
violated the one-subject rule of the Ohio Constitution and was unconstitutional in its
entirety. See State ex rel. Ohio Trial Lawyers v. Sheward, 86 Ohio St.3d 451, 715
N.E.2d 1062 (1999). To address the procedural deficiency, the General Assembly
subsequently enacted 2002 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281 (“S.B. 281”). S.B. 281 moved the
definition of a “medical claim” to the newly-enacted R.C. 2305.113 and re-expanded
the definition to include claims arising from “the hiring, training, supervision,
retention, or termination of caregivers providing medical diagnosis, care, or
treatment.”
{¶14} The case law that has evolved since the 2002 statute is not particularly
helpful to the issue presented in this case—whether a negligent-credentialing claim is
a “medical claim” within the meaning of R.C. 2305.113. Appellants argue that the OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
8